Privacy

Cookie and Privacy Policy for Tonbridge Philharmonic Society

Tonbridge Philharmonic Society (TPS) is committed to protecting your personal information when you are
using our services.
This Cookie and Privacy Policy relates to our use of any personal information we collect from you via the
following channels:

  • The TPS website
  • Social media channels (for example Facebook, Twitter and Youtube)
  • By phone
  • Email (either person-to-person or via mass-mailing tools such as Mailchimp in the case of our enewsletters)
  • By post (for example, if you are booking tickets by post)

We are committed to safeguarding your personal information. Whenever you provide personal
information (for example your email address) we are legally obliged to use your information in line with all
laws concerning the protection of personal information, including the Data Protection Act 1998.

At TPS we collect different types of information for four main reasons:

1. To contact those who have attended our events in the past to tell them about future events.
2. To contact those who have expressed an interest in joining TPS.
3. To pass on key information to current members.
4. To help us assess the effectiveness of our marketing communications.

Below you can find out more detail about what data we gather, for what reason and how it used.

How we use your information
Children’s data
Updating your personal information
Who we share information with
Use of cookies
Legal information and how to contact us
Changes to the privacy policy

How we use your information
What information do we collect?
We collect information from the website:
when you express an interest in becoming a member.
When you become a member of TPS
when you join our enewsletter mailing list
When you like or follow our social media accounts.
The minimum information we need to register you is your name and email address.
After you have registered we may send you emails we think may interest you. Newsletters may be
personalised based on the topics you are interested in. At any time you can decide not to receive these
emails and will be able to ‘unsubscribe’ through a link at the bottom of any email.

Use of children’s data
We do not knowingly collect or store any personal information about children under the age of 16.

Updating your personal information
Please contact the Membership secretary if you are a member.
For those registered on our enewsletter mailing list you can unsubscribe at any time.

Who we share data with
We will not share your personal information with others organisations without gaining your express
permission
If you book an event organised by an event partner, or alternative ticketing provider, they may retain your
data for their own uses – please check there policies.
We can access and release personal information to keep to relevant laws and government requests, to
operate our systems properly and to protect both us and our users.
Any other organisations who access your information in the course of providing services on our behalf will
be governed by strict contractual restrictions to make sure that they protect your information and keep to
data-protection and privacy laws which apply. We may also independently audit these service providers to
make sure that they meet our standards. We may use service providers to help us run this site (or services
available on the site), some of whom may be based outside the EEA.
Some of our webpages use plug-ins from other organisations (such as the ‘Facebook Recommend’
function). These other organisations may use information about your visit to our website on their pages. If
you browse these pages while still also logged in to your account with us, information they collect may be
connected to your account on their site. For more information on how these organisations use
information, please read their privacy policies.

Use of Cookies
What are ‘cookies’?
‘Cookies’ are small text files that are stored by the browser (for example, Internet Explorer) on your
computer or electronic device. They allow websites to ‘remember’ you so that they can store things like
user preferences and make the website quicker and easier for you to use.
How does the TPS website use cookies?
A visit to a page on the TPS website may generate the following type of cookie:
Anonymous analytics cookies
Every time someone visits our website, software provided by another organisation generates ‘anonymous
analytics cookies’.
These cookies can tell us whether or not you have visited the site before. Your browser will tell us if you
have these cookies and, if you don’t, we generate new ones. This allows us to track how many individual
users we have, and how often they visit the site. We use them to gather statistics, for example, the number
of visits to a page, to help us identify if visitors would benefit from more information on a particular area.
How do I turn cookies off?
It is usually possible to stop your browser accepting cookies, or to stop it accepting cookies from a
particular website.
All modern browsers allow you to change your cookie settings. You can usually find these settings in the
‘options’ or ‘preferences’ menu of your browser. To understand these settings, the following links may be
helpful, or you can use the ‘Help’ option in your browser for more details.
You can find out more about cookies and their use on the internet from www.allaboutcookies.org.

Legal information and how to contact us
Tonbridge Philharmonic Society is a Data Controller under the UK Data Protection Act 1998.
If you would like access to or a copy of the personal information we hold about you, to request a
correction, or have any questions about how we may use it or to make a complaint, please contact the
Membership secretary membersec@tonphil.org.uk
Complaints will be dealt with and will be responded to within 30 days.
If you are not satisfied with the way your complaint was handled, you may be able to refer your complaint
to the Information Commissioner’s Office.
Changes to the privacy policy
Should we elect to change our privacy policy we will post the changes here.
Changes to this policy by date
24 March 2016

Save the dates!

We are starting to plan our next season of concerts!

X